Gerald Ford: 1913-2006
Tue Jan 2, 2007 11:31
 

Gerald Ford: 1913-2006

Results 1 - 10 of about 29,200,000 for gerald ford


38th President of the United States
(August 9, 1974 to January 20, 1977)

Nickname: "Jerry"

Born: July 14, 1913, in Omaha, Nebraska

Father: Leslie Lynch King
Mother: Dorothy Ayer Gardner King Ford
Married: Elizabeth "Betty" Bloomer Warren (1918- ), on October 15, 1948
Children: Michael Gerald Ford (1950- ); John Gardner Ford (1952- ); Steven Meigs Ford (1956- ); Susan Elizabeth Ford (1957- )

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from the University of Michigan (1935) and Yale University Law School (1941)
Occupation: Lawyer, public official
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

* Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1949-73
* Vice President, 1973-74 (under tiny U.S. flag Nixon)

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account
Presidential Election Results: Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1976 tiny U.S. flag James E. Carter, Jr. 40,827,394 297
Gerald R. Ford 39,145,977 240
tiny U.S. flag Ronald Reagan 1

Vice President: Nelson A. Rockefeller (1974-77)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Henry A. Kissinger (1974-77)
Secretary of the Treasury
William E. Simon (1974-77)
Secretary of Defense
James R. Schlesinger (1974-75)
Donald H. Rumsfeld (1975-77)
Attorney General
William B. Saxbe (1974-75)
Edward H. Levi (1975-77)
Secretary of the Interior
Rogers C. B. Morton (1974-75)
Stanley K. Hathaway (1975)
Thomas S. Kleppe (1975-77)
Secretary of Agriculture
Earl L. Butz (1974-76)
John A. Knebel (1976-77)
Secretary of Commerce
Frederick B. Dent (1974-75)
Rogers C. B. Morton (1975)
Elliot L. Richardson (1976-77)
Secretary of Labor
Peter J. Brennan (1974-75)
John T. Dunlop (1975-76)
W. J. Usery, Jr. (1976-77)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Caspar W. Weinberger (1974-75)
F. David Mathews (1975-77)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
James T. Lynn (1974-75)
Carla Anderson Hills (1975-77)
Secretary of Transportation
Claude S. Brinegar (1974-75)
William T. Coleman, Jr. (1975-77)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Gerald R. Ford -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Gerald R. Ford -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Robert J. Huckshorn of Florida Atlantic University, author of State Party Leadership and co-author of The Politics of Defeat, along with suggestions for further reading.
Gerald Ford -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Gerald R. Ford Biography -- from Gerald R. Ford Library and Museum
This six-part biography covers the time from his youth through his presidency.
Gerald R. Ford -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by James M. Cannon discusses some of the issues and events that molded Ford.

Historical Documents:

Remarks on Taking the Oath of Office (1974)
Remarks on Signing a Proclamation Granting Pardon to Richard Nixon (1974)
Proclamation 4311, Granting Pardon to Richard Nixon (1974)
Selected Gerald R. Ford Speeches (1974-present)

Media Resources:

Audio
From the 188th State of the Union address on January 19, 1976. (1:23)
RealAudio | MP3 (651K)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.

Other Internet Resources:

tiny U.S. flag Gerald R. Ford Image Gallery
Images of Ford from childhood through his presidency provided by the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library.
Gerald R. Ford Library and Museum
Located on the University of Michigan campus in Ann Arbor, Michigan, the library's collection, museum exhibits, and tourist information are available.
Gerald Ford as President
Brief history of the Ford administration from From Revolution to Reconstruction.

Points of Interest:

* He was born Leslie Lynch King, Jr.
* Ford was the first president to be an Eagle Scout.
* Ford was on the University of Michigan football team from 1931 to 1934. He was offered tryouts by both the Green Bay Packers and the Detroit Lions.
* Both Ford and his wife, Betty, had been models before their marriage.
* When Ford proposed to to his wife, he was wearing one brown & one black shoe.
* Running for Congress in 1948, Ford campaigned on his wedding day.
* Ford was one of the members of the Warren Commission appointed to study the assassination of President tiny U.S. flag John F. Kennedy.
* One night, Ford was locked out of the White House while walking his golden retriever, Liberty. The Secret Service finally let him in.
* Ford's daughter Susan held her senior prom at the White House.
* He was the first president to release to the public a full report of his medical checkup.
* Ford was the first president to visit Japan.
* Ford was the only president whose two assassination attempts against him were made by women.
* Gerald Ford was the first president not elected by the people to become president. He became vice president when Nixon's elected vice president, Spiro T. Agnew, resigned. Then became president when tiny U.S. flag Nixon resigned.
* Ford was the first president to pardon a former president.
http://www.ipl.org/div/potus/grford.html

 

Main Page - Wednesday, 01/03/07

Message Board by American Patriot Friends Network [APFN]

APFN MESSAGEBOARD ARCHIVES

messageboard.gif (4314 bytes)